A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pseudozonaria nigropunctata

(Gray, J.E., 1828) Black-spotted Cowry Shell size 17 - 42 mm Galápagos; Ecuador - N Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE PSEUDOZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 81
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 400-401
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 160/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 99/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 83
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 329/285
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/4.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 39
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 347/16-17, 20, 24-25
Cowriesp 190
Synonyms
Cypraea irina Kiener, L.C., 1843
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 400
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 117
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_nigropunctata_4.jpg
Cypraea_nigropunctata_3.jpg
Cypraea_nigropunctata_2.jpg
Cypraea_nigropunctata_1.jpg
Cypraea_nigropunctata.jpg