A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pseudozonaria arabicula

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Little Arabian Cowry Shell size 15 - 37 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE PSEUDOZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 16, p 100
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 401
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 160/5-9, 17-18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 99/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 83
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 329/284
The Shell Handbookp 89
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Compendium of Seashellsp 88/1.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 60/2
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 39, 42
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 347/18, 21-23
Cowriesp 166
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/11
Synonyms
Cypraea gemmula Weinkauff, H.C., 1881
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 400
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 116
Cypraea darwini Ingram, 1948
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 400
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Guido Poppe
3 Shells Italia
4 Taurus
5 Femorale
Cypraea_arabicula_3.jpg
Cypraea_arabicula.jpg
Cypraea_arabicula_1.jpg
Cypraea_arabicula_2.jpg
Cypraea_arabicula_4.jpg