A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Eclogavena quadrimaculata quadrimaculata

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Four-spotted Cowry Shell size 13 - 36 mm Philippines - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 376-377
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 571
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 296/1-8, 20-23
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 140/2, 4, 6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 95/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 87
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 90/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 177; Pl. 33/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/18
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/13
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 367/19-21
Cowriesp 147
Synonyms
Cypraea nimbosa Dillwyn, L.W., 1827
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 571
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 159
Cypraea garretti Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 571
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Shells Italia
Cypraea_quadrimaculata_3.jpg
Cypraea_quadrimaculata.jpg
Cypraea_quadrimaculata_1.jpg
Cypraea_quadrimaculata_2.jpg