A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Zierliana oleacea

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 20 - 35 mm Philippines - E Australia - Tahiti
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 116/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 323/12
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/24
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/18
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/39
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; C-32/3.3
Synonyms
Mitra nigra Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra quoyi Deshayes, G.P. & H. Milne-Edwards, 1844
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/16
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Mitra abbreviata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Mike's Seashell Collection
Zierliana_oleacea_1.jpg
Zierliana_oleacea.jpg