A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Costellaria) obeliscus

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 20 - 45 mm Red Sea; New Guinea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 314/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 165; Pl. 35/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/20
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24; C-12/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 45/8, 9
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/5
Shells of Vietnamp 182; Pl. 55/11, 14
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 25/25
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 96; 102/ 4
Synonyms
Vexillum andamanica Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1875
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Shells of Vietnamp 182
Turricula quasillus Iredale, T., 1929
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Shells of Vietnamp 182
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Femorale
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Gloria Maris
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Lowtide Shells
Vexillum_subtruncatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_obeliscus_4.jpg
Vexillum_obeliscus_1187.jpg
Vexillum_subtruncatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_obeliscus_1.jpg
Vexillum_obeliscus_2.jpg