A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Imbricaria flammea

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Shell size 10 - 34 mm E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 306/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 158; Pl. 34/3, 10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 42/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/9
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20; M-27/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 21/7; 22/9, 10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 615
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 67/189
Shells of Vietnamp 179; Pl. 56/17
Synonyms
Imbricaria flammigera Reeve, L.A., 1844
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 306/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20; M-27/2.2
Shells of Vietnamp 179; Pl. 56/20, 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 The Linnean Society London
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Femorale
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Eurasia Shells
Ziba_flammea_4.jpg
Imbricaria_flammigera.jpg
Subcancilla_flammea.jpg
Subcancilla_flammea_1.jpg
Ziba_flammea_3.jpg
Subcancilla_flammea_4.jpg