A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nebularia fastigium

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 20 - 31 mm E Africa; New Zealand; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 111/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 301/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 152; Pl. 32/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/18
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-17/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 14/9, 10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 608
Synonyms
Mitra punctata Swainson, W.A., 1829
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Mitra fuscescens Pease, W.H., 1860
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Strigatella brunnea Pease, W.H., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Guido Poppe
3 Mozambique Sea Shells
4 @ Roger Rule
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Strigatella_brunnea_29722_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_fastigium_5.jpg
Mitra_fastigium_2.jpg
Strigatella_fastigium.jpg
Mitra_fastigium_1.jpg
Mitra_fastigium_3.jpg