A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pustularia cicercula cicercula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Chick-pea Cowry Shell size 8 - 25 mm E Africa - Red Sea - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE PUSTULARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 725
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 386
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 152/1-6, 16-18
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/28; Pl. XIII/28
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 153/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1422/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 91/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 84/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 62/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 190; Pl. 35/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 31/1-2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 431/1-18
Cowriesp 214
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 44/107-8
Seashells of South East Asiap 40
Shells of Vietnamp 82; Pl. 21/29
VisayaVol. 2/1, p 53/ 13
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 36; Pl. 2a/3, 6; Pl. 11/3
Synonyms
Pustularia vulavula Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 219
Shells of Vietnamp 82
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_cicercula.jpg
Pustularia_cicercula.jpg
Cypraea_cicercula_1.jpg
Pustularia_cicercula_cicercula_5.jpg
Cypraea_cicercula_5.jpg
Cypraea_cicercula_4.jpg
Cypraea_cicercula_3.jpg