A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Callistocypraea aurantium

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Golden/Orange Cowry Shell size 58 - 121 mm Philippines - New Caledonia - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3403
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 366
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 138/1-4, 14
Indonesian Shells Ip 61/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 120
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 76/3
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 37, 201
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 85
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 38/8
The Shell Handbookp 97
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 112
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 57
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 70
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 60/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 16/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 21/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 279/1-4
Cowriesp 117
Synonyms
Cypraea aurora Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 366
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 76
Cypraea aurantium turanga Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 366
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 76
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Felix Lorenz
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 S & A Nappo Collection
Cypraea_aurantium_417.jpg
Cypraea_aurantium_3.jpg
Cypraea_aurantium.jpg
Cypraea_aurantium_1.jpg
Cypraea_aurantium_2.jpg
Cypraea_aurantia_5.jpg