A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea caurica caurica

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Caurica/Thick Edged Cowry Shell size 18 - 70 mm Indo-C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 723
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 276/1-8/ 14-17
The Cowries of Seychellesp 10/11; Pl. IX/11a, b
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 131/3, 6-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 89/1, 6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 90/2.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 65
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 61/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180; Pl. 34/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/6b
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/9-10
European Seashells Volume 1p 259/1-3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 327/1-4, 6-8, 11-15, 20-21
Cowriesp 99
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 235
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/18
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 69
Seashells of South East Asiap 44
Shells of Vietnamp 76; Pl. 20/18
VisayaVol. 3/1, p 8, 10+ills.
Synonyms
Cypraea lentigo Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea ligata Schröter, J.S., 1804
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea inspersa Link, H.F., 1807
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea dubia Gray, J.E., 1831
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea obscura Rossiter, 1882
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea oblongata Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Cypraea oblongatanana Jackson, 1906
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnam
Erronea rosea Taylor, 1913
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Erronea nigrocincta Schilder, F.A., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Erronea thema Iredale, T., 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Erronea obscurata Schilder, F.A., 1940
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Erronea caledonica Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
Erronea fusca Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 541 & 545
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 121
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Acta Conchyliorum
2 Shell Dimension.com
3 Acta Conchyliorum
4 Acta Conchyliorum
5 Pasquale Fazzini
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Acta Conchyliorum
8 Acta Conchyliorum
Cypraea_caurica_caurica_lectotype.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_obscurata_4.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_5.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_6.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_1.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_3.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_2.jpg
Cypraea_caurica_4.jpg