A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lucapinella limatula

Reeve, L.A., 1850 Fleshy File Limpet Shell size 7 - 25 mm N Carolina, USA - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50; 211/40
Compendium of Seashellsp 26/4.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 52
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 37; 279/48
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 390; 361
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 15
Synonyms
Fissurella aculeata Reeve, L.A., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50/40
Lucapinella talanteia Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 50/40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Lucapinella_limatula.jpg
Lucapinella_limatula_1.jpg
Lucapinella_limatula_2.jpg