A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria ostergaardi

(nomen novum)
(Dall, W.H., 1921) Shell size 9 - 25 mm Hawaiian Chain
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 33, p 92-93
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 258
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 35/1-7, 19
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 405/27-32; 447/13-14
Cowriesp 272
Synonyms
Cypraea alleni Ostergaard, J.M., 1950
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 258
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 194
Cypraea pacifica Ostergaard, J.M., 1950 (renamed)
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 258
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 194
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Roger Rule
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 Worldwide Specimen Shells
8 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_ostergaardi.jpg
Cypraea_ostergaardi_1.jpg
Cypraea_ostergaardi_2.jpg
Erosaria_thomasi_7.jpg
Erosaria_thomasi_6.jpg
Cypraea_ostergaardi_3.jpg
Cypraea_ostergaardi_4.jpg
Cypraea_ostergaardi_5.jpg