A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Alvania discors

(Allan, 1818) Shell size 4 - 5 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 56/Pl. 73
Catalog Illustrato Rissoidae del Mediterraneop 14
Synonyms
Alvania (Alvania) boria Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 140; Pl. 9/132
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 194
Alvania crassicostata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 143
Alvania ferruginosa Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Alvania mediterranea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Daniel Pellegrini
7 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
Alvania_discors.jpg
Alvania_discors_3.jpg
Alvania_discors_5.jpg
Alvania_discors_6.jpg
Alvania_discors_4.jpg
Alvania_discors_2.jpg
Alvania_discors_1.jpg