A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Coralliophila (Coralliophila) violacea

(Kiener, L.C., 1836) Purple/Violet Coral Shell Shell size 17 - 47 mm Indo-Pacific; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/17
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 150
The Shell Handbookp 126
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 96/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 184
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 100
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 36
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 39/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 321/15, 17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 31/2
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/20
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Synonyms
Murex neritoideus Chemnitz, J.H., 1788
Murex neritoideus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (replaced)
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) neritoidea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 87; 94/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 290/5
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 21
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 118
Compendium of Seashellsp 155/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 18; Pl. 7/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 165/4
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 41/1-2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 408
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 54/Pl. X
Shells of Vietnamp 131; Pl. 38/27
San Diego Soc. Of Natural HistoryVol. 20/5, p 91/29-31; 93
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
3 Association Française de Conchyliologie
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
7 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Coralliophilla_violacea_1.jpg
Coralliophila_violacea_1.jpg
Coralliophila_violacea.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea_2.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea_1.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea_5.jpg