A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littoraria (Palustorina) carinifera

(Menke, K.T., 1830) Carinate Periwinkle Shell size 10 - 25 mm Arabian Sea - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 182/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 115/6
Littorinid Molluscs of . . Indo-Pacific Regionp 189
Seashells of South East Asiap 25
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 306
Shells of Vietnamp 53; Pl. 72/1
Synonyms
Littorina rubropicta Martens, E.C. von, 1887
Shells of Vietnamp 53
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littoraria_carinifera_figspec.jpg
Littoraria_carinifera_figspec_1.jpg
Littorina_carinifera.jpg
Littoraria_carinifera_1.jpg