A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Bullia tranquebarica

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Lined Bullia Shell size 18 - 38 mm Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BULLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 228/14
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 142
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 160
Synonyms
Terebra lineolata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia belangeri Kiener, L.C., 1834 : Indian Ocean
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 133
Buccinum bellangeri Kiener, L.C., 1834
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 228/1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Bullia_tranquebarica_3.jpg