A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pupa solidula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Solid Pupa Shell size 15 - 40 mm Tropical Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA ACTEONIMORPHA
OrderACTEONIMORPHA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyACTEONIDAE ACTEONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 709/5-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 461/14-15
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 201
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 118/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 278/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 367/9-11, 15
Shells of the Philippinesp 289/12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 725
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 212
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 493
Shells of Vietnamp 228; Pl. 71/18-19
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/14
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 39/C
Synonyms
Pupa grisebla Röding, P.F., 1798
Tornatella fumata Reeve, L.A., 1865
Shells of Vietnamp 228
Buccinulus huttoni Kirk, T.W., 1882
Pupa roseomaculata Iredale, T., 1936
Shells of Vietnamp 228
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Museum of New Zealand
2 Femorale
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Mar a Mar
7 Eurasia Shells
Buccinulus_huttoni_holotype_M00051.jpg
Pupa_solidula_3.jpg
Pupa_solidula_1.jpg
Pupa_solidula_2.jpg
Pupa_solidula_6.jpg
Pupa_solidula_5.jpg
Pupa_solidula_4.jpg