A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Hastula hastata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shiny Atlantic Auger Shell size 15 - 40 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia - Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3502
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 128; 291/768
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 439/18
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 180
Compendium of Seashellsp 276/2.4
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 176
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 114; Pl. 3/13
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/1
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 56/221
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 173; 614
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 17; Pl. 14/ 13-16; Pl. 52
Synonyms
Terebra costata Menke, K.T., 1828
Syn. Meth. Moll.p 51
Terebra crassula Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 282
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 56/221c
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Association Française de Conchyliologie
Hastula_hastata.jpg
Terebra_crassula_lectotype.jpg
Hastula_hastata_1.jpg
Hastula_hastata_2.jpg
Hastula_hastata_4.jpg