A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chicoreus (Chicoreus) asianus

(nomen novum)
Kuroda, T., 1942 Asian Murex Shell size 58 - 150 mm SE Japan - China - Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 12/1-2, p 80
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 334; Pl. 45/6-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 241/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 130
The Shell Handbookp 117
Compendium of Seashellsp 136/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 91
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 87/11
Shells of Japanp 127
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 311/2, 8, 10
Murex Shells of the Worldp 32-33; Pl. 6/8
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 38/144-145
Shells of Vietnamp 113; Pl. 33/6
Synonyms
Murex sinensis Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, p 25
Shells of Vietnamp 113
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) orientalis Zhang, F., 1965
Shells of Vietnamp 113
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Zonatus
3 BIGAI
4 BIGAI
Chicoreus_asianus_3.jpg
Chicoreus_asianus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_asianus.jpg
Chicoreus_asianus_1.jpg