A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Chelyconus) ermineus

Born, I. von, 1778 Turtle/Agate Cone Shell size 24 - 103 mm Cape Verdes; NW Africa; Mexico - Surinam; St Vincent
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 141
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 41-42; Pl. 14-16
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 125; 288/741
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 406/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/16
The Shell Handbookp 182
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 110; Pl. 8/10-11, 14
Compendium of Seashellsp 266/2.1, 268/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 137/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 158; 367/747-750; 369/772
Shells of Gabonp 95/169
West African Seashellsp 207
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 108
The Cones of Senegalp 34
American ConchologistVol. 22/2, p 14
VisayaVol. 2/6, Pl. 3/1
Synonyms
Conus eques Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 705/97
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 107
Conus luzonicus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 706/98
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 171
Conus (Chelyconus) barathrum Röding, P.F., 1798 : Leeward Islands
Mus. Bolten IIp 43 548/59
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 48
Conus crucifer Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 48 617/110
Conus cutisanguina Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 48 619/111
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 91
Conus coerulescens Schröter, J.S., 1803
Archiv für Zoologie und ZootomieVol. 3/2, p 67
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 79
Conus narcissus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 281/106
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 191
Conus coerulescens "Chemnitz, J.H." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 : Caribbean
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 368/27
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 79
Conus testudineus "Solander, D.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 396/77
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 277
Conus aspersus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833 : Virgin Islands; Leewards
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 28/16
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 158
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 41
Conus caerulans Küster, H.C., 1837 : Leeward Islands
Syst. Conch.-Cab.p 85/69
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 59
Conus (Chelyconus) inquinatus Reeve, L.A., 1849 : W Africa
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 5, sp. 251/301
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 146
Conus rudis "Chemnitz, J.H." Weinkauff, H.C., 1873
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 431/153
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 246
Dendroconus perryae Clench, W.J., 1942 : W Florida, USA (juvenile)
JohnsoniaVol. 1/6, p 31; Pl. 15/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 216
Conus (Chelyconus) verrucosus piraticus Clench, W.J., 1942 : Florida, USA (juvenile)
JohnsoniaVol. 1/6, p 14; Pl. 11/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 219
JohnsoniaVol. 6, p 14, 16
American ConchologistVol. 22/1, p 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Conus Biodiversity website
5 Alboran Shells
6 Mike Filmer
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Conus marmoreus
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Conus marmoreus
11 Jacksonville Shell Club
12 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
13 Femorale
Conus_ermineus_1.jpg
Conus_coerulescens_holotype.jpg
Conus_ermineus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_narcissus_holotype.jpg
Conus_ermineus_7.jpg
Conus_perryae_holotype.jpg
Conus_ermineus.jpg
Conus_ermineus_2.jpg
Conus_ermineus_2411.jpg
Conus_ermineus_5.jpg
Conus_ermineus_3.jpg
Conus_ermineus_4.jpg
Conus_ermineus_8.jpg