A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Afonsoconus) kinoshitai

(Kuroda, T., 1956) Kinoshita's Cone Shell size 40 - 94 mm China Sea; Philippines - Solomons; Mozambique; Madagascar; Reunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 19/1, p 6; 14/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 413/8, 11
The Shell Handbookp 185
Compendium of Seashellsp 263/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 245/6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 359/5-11, 13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 155
Shells of Vietnamp 192; Pl. 63/15
Synonyms
Conus kinoshitai Kuroda, T., 1935 (nomen nudum)
VenusVol. 5/1, p 53
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 155
Conus kinoshitai Kuroda, T., 1955 (nomen nudum)
VenusVol. 18/4, p 292
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 155
Strioconus brontodes Shikama, T., 1979 : Taiwan
Sci. Rep. Yokosuka City Mus.Vol. 26, p 4; Pl 1/13-14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 57
Shells of Vietnamp 192
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Nishinomiya Shell Museum, Nishinomiya, Japan
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
7 Aegean Shells
Conus_kinoshitai_1.jpg
Conus_kinoshitai_holotype.jpg
Conus_kinoshitai_4.jpg
Conus_kinoshitai.jpg
Conus_kinoshitai_2.jpg
Conus_kinoshitai_10.jpg
Conus_kinoshitai_3.jpg