A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Phasmoconus) moluccensis moluccensis

(Küster, H.C., 1838) Molucca Cone Shell size 30 - 60 mm W Pacific; Réunion - Laccadives
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 121/110; Pl. 23/4,5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 417/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 261/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 141/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/20
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 423/4-5, 8-9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 186
Synonyms
Conus moluccensis "Chemnitz, J.H." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 421/135
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 186
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
Conus_moluccensis_4.jpg
Conus_moluccensis_2.jpg
Conus_molluccensis.jpg
Conus_moluccensis_1.jpg
Conus_moluccensis_3049.jpg