A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lividoconus) moreleti

(nomen novum)
Crosse, H., 1858 Morelet's Cone Shell size 25 - 61 mm E Africa & Maldives - French Polynesia & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 2/10, p 122
Molluscs of Okinawap 127/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 419/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 259/2.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 210; Pl. 50/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 73/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 59/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 73/11
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 335/14-18
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 188
Synonyms
Conus elongatus Reeve, L.A., 1843 (renamed)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 27/257
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 105
Conus oblitus Reeve, L.A., 1849 (nomen novum, renamed)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Emend., p 1-2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 201
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 @ Roger Rule
6 Zonatus
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
Conus_moreleti_2.jpg
Conus_moreleti_4.jpg
Conus_moreleti_1.jpg
Conus_moreleti_5.jpg
Conus_moreleti.jpg
Conus_moreleti_3.jpg
Conus_moreleti_2865.jpg
Conus_moreleti_2980.jpg