A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira nitida

(Donovan, E., 1804) Common/Poli's/Alder's Necklace Shell Shell size 10 - 18 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 222
Synonyms
Natica mammilla Maton, W.G. & T. Rackett, 1807
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica mammilla Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica glaucina Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Euspira poliana Chiaje, S. delle, 1826 : NW Europe; Mediterranean
Compendium of Seashellsp 103/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 78
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Euspira pulchella Risso, A., 1826 : North Sea - Mediterranean
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Natica intermedia Philippi, R.A., 1836 : C Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica alderi Forbes, E., 1838
Malacologia Monensisp 31-32
Lakeland Molluscsp 17.177
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 16
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 96
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica similis Koch, 1844
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica lamarckiana Leach, W.E. in Gray, J.E., 1852
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica marochiensis Petit, 1852
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica parvula Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1869
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica lactea Marshall, 1875
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica alexandriae "Récluz, C." Sowerby, G.B. III, 1883
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica americana "Récluz, C." Sowerby, G.B. III, 1883
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica complanata Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 276, 577
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
Natica neustriaca Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 276, 577
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 ZOOTAXA - The Naticidae of Giglio Island
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Euspira_nitida.jpg
Euspira_nitida_5.jpg
Euspira_nitida_6.jpg
Euspira_nitida_4.jpg
Euspira_nitida_1.jpg
Euspira_nitida_2.jpg
Euspira_pulchella_poliana_2.jpg