A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Arestorides argus argus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Hundred-Eyed Cowry Shell size 42 - 120 mm Malaysia - Japan and C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 719
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 364
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 135/1-14, 17-18
The Cowries of Seychellesp 10/7; Pl. V/7
Indonesian Shells Ip 63/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 119
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 78/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 88
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 112
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 73
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 60/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 183; Pl. 31/4
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 291/1-2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 21/1-2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 277/1-9
Seashells of South East Asiap 44
Shells of Vietnamp 71; Pl. 18/16-19
Synonyms
Cypraea concatenata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1902
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 364
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 77
Shells of Vietnamp 71
Cypraea bynei Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 77
Shells of Vietnamp 71
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
Cypraea_argus_argus_3.jpg
Cypraea_argus_4.jpg
Cypraea_argus.jpg
Cypraea_argus_1.jpg
Cypraea_argus_juvenile.jpg