A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Glabella faba

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Ermine Marginella Shell size 18 - 27 mm Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 336/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 233/2.1
West African Seashellsp 188
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 23; 134/3.1 - 135/1.3
Marginellasp 26/5
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 27
Synonyms
Pterygia erminea Bolten in Röding, P.F., 1798
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 24
Marginella (Marginella) laevilabris Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/3, p 184
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 24
Marginella (Marginella) digsii Marrat, F.P., 1877
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 24
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
Marginella_laevilabris_syntype.jpg
Glabella_faba_1.jpg
Glabella_faba_2.jpg
Glabella_faba.jpg