A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Strigatella pudica

(Pease, W.H., 1860) Modest Mitre Shell size 15.9 - 20 mm C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 204/3.4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-13/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 26/4, 5
Synonyms
Mitra nuxavellana Dohrn, H., 1860
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra lifouana Crosse, H., 1872
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Mitra texturata Crosse, H., 1872
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Mitra subtexturata Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Femorale
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Manfred Herrmann
Mitra_pudica_1849.jpg
Pterygia_pudica_2.jpg
Pterygia_pudica.jpg
Mitra_pudica.jpg