A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella retusa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Blunted Mitre Shell size 13 - 30 mm New Guinea; Solomons; Fiji; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 209
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 152; Pl. 33/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/19
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 347/11-12, 14-15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/37
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-19/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 14/5, 6
Shells of Vietnamp 174; Pl. 53/16
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/7
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 145
Synonyms
Mitra lineata Küster, H.C., 1841
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Mitra virgata Reeve, L.A., 1844 : Solomons; Indo-W Pacific
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 145
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tornatelloides Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra amanda Bartsch, P., 1918 : Philippines
Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash.Vol. 31, p 183
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Eddie Hardy
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Eddie Hardy
Mitra_retusa_1.jpg
Mitra_retusa_3626.jpg
Mitra_retusa_2.jpg
Mitra_retusa_3.jpg
Mitra_retusa.jpg