A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Strigatella aurantia

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Orange Mitre Shell size 21 - 58 mm New Guinea; Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 297/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/3.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 147; Pl. 32/22
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/29
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13; M-9/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 12/6, 7; 13/2, 9, 10
Shells of Vietnamp 170; Pl. 52/11, 14
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/13
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Synonyms
Mitra minuta Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra aurantiaca Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra limacina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Mitra peronii Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra crassa Swainson, W.A., 1822 : Fiji
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 170
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra michelinii Guérin-Méneville, 1831
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra obliqua Lesson, R.P., 1842
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra caeligena Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra consolidata Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra carifa Bartsch, P., 1915 : Rep. South Africa
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 44
Mitridae Costellariidaep 13
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
8 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Mitra_carifa_holotype_272154.jpg
Mitra_obliqua_holotype.jpg
Costellaria_aurantia.jpg
Mitra_aurantia.jpg
Mitra_aurantia_4.jpg
Mitra_aurantia_2.jpg
Mitra_aurantia_3.jpg
Mitra_aurantia_aurantia_5.jpg