A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Quasimitra fulgurita

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Lightning Mitre Shell size 25 - 55 mm E Indian Ocean - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/3.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 145; Pl. 31/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/16
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-3/1.3
Synonyms
Mitra filius Melvill, J.C., 1925
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Ferdinand De Donder
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Mitra_fulgurita_1.jpg
Mitra_fulgurita.jpg
Mitra_fulgurita_2.jpg
Mitra_fulgurita_3.jpg