A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Buccinum humphreysianum humphreysianum

Bennett, G., 1824 Humphrey's Buccinum Shell size 40 - 80 mm Circumboreal; Japan; N America; W Europe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 184/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 175/2.1
European Seashells Volume 1p 273/18-19
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 66
Synonyms
Buccinum fusiforme Kiener, L.C., 1834
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 66
Buccinum ventricosum Kiener, L.C., 1834
Buccinum striatum Philippi, R.A., 1844
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), p 193; Pl. 27/1
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 66
Buccinum kieneri Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1872
Buccinum inflatum Aradas, A. & L. Benoit, 1876
Buccinum atractodeum Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Buccinum monterosatoi Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 66
Buccinum liocephalum Pallary, P., 1931
Buccinum lusitanicum Pallary, P., 1931
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Malakos
2 Daniel Pellegrini
3 Alboran Shells
4 Alboran Shells
5 Atoll Shells
6 S & A Nappo Collection
Buccinum_humphreysianum_2.jpg
Buccinum_humphreysianum_humphreysianum.jpg
Buccinum_humphreysianum.jpg
Buccinum_humphreysianum_1.jpg
Buccinum_humphreysianum_3.jpg
Buccinum_humpreysianum_elongate_4.jpg