A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Euprotomus aurora

Kronenberg, G.C., 2002 Shell size 50 - 80 mm Red Sea - Madagascar; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Vita MalacologicaVol. 1, p 55-60
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 229/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 131/2
Synonyms
Strombus guttatus "Martini, F.H.W." Reeve, L.A., 1843
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Shells of Vietnamp 61
Strombus striatogranosus Martens, E.C. von in Möbius, K.A., 1880
Shells of Vietnamp 61
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Carlos Carvalho
2 Atoll Shells
3 Atoll Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Strombus_aurora.jpg
Strombus_aurora_2.jpg
Strombus_aurora_3.jpg
Euprotomus_aurora_3.jpg