A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gemophos tinctus

(Conrad, T.A., 1846) Tinted/Painted Cantharus; Gaudy Lesser Whelk Shell size 19 - 32 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia; E Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 95; 253/453
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 192/2
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 86; Pl. 3/13 (lapsus)
Compendium of Seashellsp 170/3.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 152
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 102/15
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 64; 555
Cainozoic ResearchVol. 4(1-2), p 75; 76/16-17
Synonyms
Tritonidea bermudensis Dall, W.H., 1901
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Dream Shells
Cantharus_tinctus.jpg
Cantharus_tinctus_2.jpg
Pollia_tincta.jpg
Cantharus_tinctus_1.jpg
Pisania_tincta_3.jpg