A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Engina alveolata

(Kiener, L.C., 1836) Checkerboard/Handsome Engina Shell size 7 - 25 mm N KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa - E Africa - E Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 8, Pl. 9/23
Indonesian Shells Ip 89/13
Molluscs of Okinawap 100/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 189/7-8
Compendium of Seashellsp 169/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 92; Pl. 10/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 39/29
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 325/10, 16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 31/23
Shells of the Philippinesp 169/10, 21
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 461
Shells of Vietnamp 137; Pl. 11/20, 27, 31
VisayaVol. 3/3, p 64-65/3
Synonyms
Ricinula histrio Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 60/18
Shells of Vietnamp 137
Ricinula trifasciata Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 137
Ricinula fusiformis Pease, W.H., 1865
Shells of Vietnamp 137
Engina reevei Tryon, G.W., 1883
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 403/550a
Shells of Vietnamp 137
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Femorale
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Engina_alveolata_5.jpg
Engina_alveolata_4.jpg
Engina_alveolata_1.jpg
Enzinopsis_alveolta_3.jpg
Engina_alveolata.jpg
Engina_alveolata_2.jpg