A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trajana perideris

(Dall, W.H., 1910) Round-mouth/Acapulco Trajana Shell size 18 - 30 mm S Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE CYLLENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 24/3, p 32
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 180/10
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 104/18
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 403/554
Compendium of Seashellsp 167/3.3
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 45-47; Pl. 2/3-4; Pl. 3/6; Pl. 40
Synonyms
Triton nassoides Reeve, L.A., 1844
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 47
Hindsia acapulcana Pilsbry, H.A. & H.N. Lowe, 1932 : Gulf of Tehuantepec, Pacific Mexico
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 84, p 66; Pl. 7/11
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 405/553
Compendium of Seashellsp 167/3.2
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 45; 46/5-10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Malakos
4 Femorale
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 @ Sharpe Shells
8 Lars David Kellner
9 Femorale
10 Femorale
Hindsia_perideris_holotype_96658.jpg
Hindsia_acapulcana_holotype_155334.jpg
Trajana_acapulcana.jpg
Trajana_acapulcana_s.jpg
Trajana_perideris.jpg
Trajanus_perideris.jpg
Trajana_perideris_1.jpg
Trajana_perideris_2.jpg
Trajana_perideris_3.jpg
Trajana_acapulcana_1.jpg