A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Coralliophila (Coralliophila) meyendorffii

(Calcara, P., 1845) Lamellose Coral Shell Shell size 17 - 40 mm Mediterranean - W Africa - E Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 290/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 185; Pl. 38/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 96/5
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 118
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 21
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 129; 341/534-5
Shells of Gabonp 73/121
European Seashells Volume 1p 273/7
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 70/Pl. 209
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 23/5; 44/2-4
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/16
Synonyms
Coralliophila caribaea auct. non Abbott, R.T., 1958
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 129
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Med Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
Coralliophila_meyendorffii.jpg
Coralliophila_meyendorffi.jpg
Coralliophila_meyendorffii_4.jpg
Coralliophila_meyendorffi_3.jpg
Coralliophila_meyendorffi_4.jpg