A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Coralliophila deburghiae

(Reeve, L.A., 1857) DeBurgh's Latiaxis Shell size 18 - 40 mm Japan - Indonesia; N Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 286/9
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 96/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 154/2.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 161/19
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 5/2-9;12/7-8, 10, 12-18; 29/6
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 412
Shells of Vietnamp 129; Pl. 38/8, 12
Synonyms
Coralliophila deburghiae fusiformis (var.) Dall, W.H., 1889
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 219
Coralliophila deburghiae spinosa (var.) Dall, W.H., 1889 : Barbados
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 219
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Guido Poppe
Coralliophila_deburghiae_fusiformis_Holotype_10615.jpg
Coralliophila_deburghiae_spinosa_Syntype_87212.jpg
Babelomurex_deburghiae.jpg