A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mexacanthina lugubris

(Sowerby, J. de C., 1821) Lugubrious/Gloomy Thorn Drupe; Sad Unicorn Shell size 20 - 54 mm S California, USA - S Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 375/406
Compendium of Seashellsp 149/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/8
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 45; 530
Synonyms
Buccinum armatum Wood, 1828
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Conchylinet
Acanthina_lugubris_5.jpg
Acanthina_lugubris_4.jpg
Acanthina_lugubris_3.jpg
Acanthina_lugubris.jpg
Acanthina_lugubris_1.jpg
Acanthina_lugubris_2.jpg