A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterochelus triformis

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Triple/Triangle/Three-shaped Murex Shell size 38 - 88 mm New South Wales - S & W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 53
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 478; Pl. 117/1-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 259/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 94/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 140/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 36
Guide to Australian Shellsp 36/1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 97-98; Pl. 15/6-7
Synonyms
Murex alatus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834
Murex bipunctatus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1879
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Zonatus
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Greg Daniell
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Newport Garden
7 Greg Daniell
Pterynotus_triformis_4.jpg
Pteropurpura_triformis_3555.jpg
Murex_triformis.jpg
Pterynotus_triformis_2.jpg
Murex_triformis_2.jpg
Pterynotus_triformis_6.jpg
Pterynotus_triformis_3.jpg