A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dolabella auricularia

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Shoulder-blade Sea Cat; Hatchet Sea Hare Shell size 20 - 65 mm Body size 300 mm Philippines - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE DOLABELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 772
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 751
Shells of Vietnamp 231
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 41/C
The Sea Slug Forum
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Dolabella hasseltii Férussac, A.E.J. de
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolabella scapula Martyn, T., 1798 : Indo-W Pacific
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/18
Dolabella callosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801
Dolabella rumphii Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1819
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolabella variegata Pease, W.H., 1860
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolabella agassizi MacFarland, F.M., 1918
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Denis Riek
2 BIGAI
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Dolabella_auricula_3.jpg
Dolabella_auricularia_2.jpg
Dolabella_auricularia.jpg
Dolabella_auricularia_1.jpg