A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Astraea heliotropium

(Martyn, T., 1784) Sunburst Star Turban; Circular Saw Shell Shell size 40 - 130 mm New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 23H,
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 48; Pl. 168-170
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 45/1
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 211
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 53
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 41/15
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 6/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 40
Compendium of Seashellsp 49/2.2-3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 43
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 35
Seashells of New Zealandp 86
Synonyms
Solarium radiatum Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 337
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Guido Poppe
5 Med Shells
6 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Astraea_heliotropium_5.jpg
Astraea_heliotropum_3.jpg
Astralium_heliotropium_4.jpg
Astraea_heliotropium.jpg
Astraea_heliotropum_1.jpg
Lithopoma_heliotropium_3.jpg