A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conuber melastoma

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Swainson's Moon Snail Shell size 20 - 40 mm Queensland - Victoria, Australia; Vanuatu
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 104/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/35
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 275/18, 20
Synonyms
Natica sanguinolenta Deshayes, G.P., 1839
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Carlos Carvalho
Conuber_melastomum.jpg
Polinices_opaca.jpg