A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nucella (Acanthinucella) spirata

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832) Spotted/Angular Thorn Drupe; Angular Unicorn Shell size 15 - 42 mm Salish Sea - N Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 252, n°105; Pl. 12/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 273/15; 276/1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 49; 530
Synonyms
Purpura brevidens Conrad, T.A., 1837
Purpura engonata Conrad, T.A., 1837
Purpura lapilloides aurantia Dall, W.H., 1908 : S California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 34(1610), p 248
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Femorale
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
Acanthina_lapilloides_aurantia_Holotype_199893.jpg
Nucella_spirata_3.jpg
Purpura_spirata_syntype.jpg
Nucella_spirata_2.jpg
Nucella_spirata_4.jpg
Acanthina_spirata_1.jpg
Acanthina_spirata.jpg