A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Astralium pileolum

(Reeve, L.A., 1842) Frilled Star Shell; Cap Trochis Shell Shell size 18 - 65 mm W Australia - N Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 55; Pl. 184-185
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 46/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 42/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 108; Pl. 13/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/8
Synonyms
Trochus cucculatus Kiener, L.C., 1850
Trochus limbiferus Kiener, L.C., 1850
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Olivier Caro
3 Atoll Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Femorale
Astralium_pileolum_2.jpg
Astraea_pileola.jpg
Astraea_pileola_3.jpg
Astraea_pileola_4.jpg
Astralium_pileolum_1.jpg