A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Labiostrombus epidromis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Swan Conch; Sail Stromb Shell size 50 - 95 mm Ryukyus, Japan - Queensland, Australia & New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 47/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 51/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 225/4-5
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 93
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 133/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 75
The Shell Handbookp 79
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 74
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 25
Compendium of Seashellsp 79/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 20/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 271/2-3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/13-14
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 125
Seashells of South East Asiap 37
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 335
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 13-14; Pl. 1/6
Synonyms
Strombus expansa "Martini, F.H.W." Tryon, G.W., 1885
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Gemme del Mare
3 Taurus
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
Labiostrombus_epidromis_2694.jpg
Strombus_epidromis.jpg
Strombus_epidromis_2.jpg
Strombus_epidromus_2.jpg