A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Xenophora (Xenophora) solarioides

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Minute/Solar Carrier Shell Shell size 11 - 45 mm Red Sea - Melanesia; Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyXENOPHOROIDEA
FamilyXENOPHORIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1, Pl. 3/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 289/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 169/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 27/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 74/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 57/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168; Pl. 23/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 9/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 265/3-6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 7/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 79/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/25-26
Recent Xenophoridaep 53, 113/14
Seashells of South East Asiap 33
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 348
Shells of Vietnamp 67; Pl. 12/2, 11
American ConchologistVol. 21/4, p 10
Synonyms
Onustus javanicus Gray, J.E., 1857
Syst. Dist. Mollusca British MuseumVol. 1, p 131
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168
Shells of Vietnamp 67
Phorus australis Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1870
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 20, p 423; Pl. 14/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168
Shells of Vietnamp 67
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike & Kathy Gage
2 Mike & Kathy Gage
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 @ Sharpe Shells
Xenophora_solarioides.jpg
Xenophora_solarioides_1.jpg
Xenophora_solarioides_5.jpg
Xenophora_solarioides_2.jpg
Xenophora_solarioides_3.jpg
Xenophora_solarioides_4.jpg