A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Retusa obtusa obtusa

(Montagu, G., 1803) Arctic Barrel-Bubble Shell size 2.5 - 6 mm Arctic - N Carolina, USA & Alaska; Norway - Mediterranean; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyPHILINOIDEA
FamilyRETUSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Testacea BritannicaVol. 1, p 223; Pl. 7/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 205; 389/942-3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 360; 644
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 33; 237/1
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 82/Pl. 350
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Voluta alba Kanmacher, 1798
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Bulla lajonkaireana Basterot, B. de, 1825
Retusa discors Brown, C.T., 1827
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Retusa plicata Brown, C.T., 1827
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Bulla clandestina Montpereux, 1831
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Bulla spirata Montpereux, 1831
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Bulla terebellata Montpereux, 1831
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Bulla turrita Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Bulla pertenuis Mighels, J.W., 1843 : Circum-Arctic
Boston J. Nat. Hist.Vol. 4, p 346; Pl. 16/3
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Bulla incincta Mighels, J.W., 1844
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
Cylichna leptoneilema Brusina, S., 1866 : Adriatic; E Mediterranean
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 34; 237/10
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 100
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 MarBEF ERMS
Retusa_obtusa_3.jpg
Retusa_obtusa_4.jpg