A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Faunus ater

(Born, I. von, 1758) Black Faunus Shell size 45 - 70 mm Philippines; E Indies; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPACHYCHILIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 45/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 95/4-5
Compendium of Seashellsp 64/2.2
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 297
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Synonyms
Buccinum acicula Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Strombus dealbatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Cerithium fluviatile Férussac, J.B.L. de, 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Faunus melanopsis Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Pirena terebralis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Pirena acus Lesson, R.P., 1831
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Melanopsis princeps Lea, H.C., 1834
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Pirena nana Reeve, L.A., 1859
Shells of Vietnamp 49
Pirena cantori Reeve, L.A. in Morgan, J. de, 1885
Shells of Vietnamp 49
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conchology Inc
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
Faunus_ater_figspec.jpg
Faunus_ater_4.jpg
Faunus_ater_1.jpg
Faunus_ater.jpg
Faunus_ater_2466ab.jpg
Faunus_ater_2466.jpg