A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Turbo (Marmarostoma) bruneus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Brown (Pacific) Dwarf Turban Shell size 15 - 60 mm Indian Ocean -Tropical C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae : Turbop 27-28; Pl. 23-24
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 52
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 38
Compendium of Seashellsp 46/4.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 105; Pl. 12/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 245/6-7
Shells of the Philippinesp 41/5
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 100; Pl. 73/3
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/11
Seashells of South East Asiap 21
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 260
Synonyms
Turbo squamosa Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
2 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
3 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Femorale
6 Eddie Hardy