A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Marmarostoma) intercostalis

Menke, K.T. in Philippi, R.A., 1846 Ribbed/Beautiful Turban Shell size 25 - 80 mm W & SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zeitschrift für Malakozoologie1846/7, p 98-99
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 73/3; Pl. 74/6, 10, 12
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 50/7
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 47/1.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 106
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 8
Shells of Vietnamp 33; Pl. 5/5
Synonyms
Turbo radiatus Reeve, L.A., 1848
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Conchology Inc
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
5 Guido Poppe
Turbo_intercostalis_1.jpg
Turbo_intercostalis_5.jpg
Turbo_intercostalis_3.jpg
Turbo_intercostalis_2.jpg
Turbo_intercostalis.jpg